European Competition Litigation Circle

30 January 2025 to 31 January 2025
UK, Hotel and Date TBC

The European Competition Law Litigation Circle is an exclusive, invitation only event. It will feature up to 40 handpicked European practitioners with a focus on Competition Litigation. The event is curated by our Advisory Board Sarina Williams of Linklaters, Miguel Sousa Ferro of Sousa Ferro & Associados, Carolin Marx of Hogan Lovells, Marc Barennes of bureau Brandeis, and Michele Carpagnano of Dentons.

This exclusive invitation only event, involves facilitated discussions across 1 and a half days of content.

We have been working with the advisory board to devise and curate the invite list and areas of discussion. Designed to be interactive and as inclusive as possible, there are no set-piece presentations or panel sessions with the focus being on open discussion.

The event will run in two broad formats: horseshoe & interactive roundtables, whereby we are expecting all attendees to be involved throughout. Our Advisory Board will each lead on the sessions to get the conversation amongst all attendees started.

Given the format this is very much fluid, and we are keen to take suggestions from attendees up until the event itself as to what you would like to have covered.

Login

Login

The event will take place at The Royal Berkshire Hotel, Ascot, UK.

https://www.exclusive.co.uk/royal-berkshire/

Your attendance includes accomodation the night of the 25th January as well as:

  • Attendance at all sessions
  • Lunch, Dinner, Drinks & Accommodation on Day 1
  • Breakfast, breaks and Lunch on Day 2

Cost is £1,799 + VAT 

Confirmed attendees to the European Competition Law Litigation Circle will be continuously updated below

Delegates

Sarina Williams (Advisory Board)
Partner
Linklaters
Miguel Sousa Ferro (Advisory Board)
Managing Partner
Sousa Ferro & Associados
Marc Barennes (Advisory Board)
Partner
bureau Brandeis
Michele Carpagnano (Advisory Board)
Partner
Dentons
Carolin Marx (Advisory Board)
Partner
Hogan Lovells
Adele Behles
Competition Litigation Associate
Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Bas Braeken
Partner
bureau Brandeis
Luca Campitelli
Regional Compliance Manager
Prysmian Group
Rick Cornelissen
Partner
Houthoff
Stephen Critchley
Partner
Fieldfisher
Peter Crudo
Executive Vice-President
Gilardi & Co
Andoni de la Llosa
Partner
Redi
Trudy Feaster-Gee
Partner
Stephenson Harwood
Justin Nicholas Gutmann
Independent Consultant
Mikaël Hervé
Vice-President
Charles River Associates
Julia Holtz
VP, Competition & Litigation
Visa
Sarah Houghton
Partner
Mishcon de Reya
Aqeel Kadri
Partner
Hausfeld
Ben Lasserson
Partner
Mishcon de Reya
Oliver Latham
Vice-President
Charles River Associates
Justin Le Patourel
Class Representative and Regulatory Consultant
Lara McDermott
Executive Vice-President
Gilardi & Co
Alex Petrasincu
Managing Partner
Hausfeld
Erik Pijnacker Hordijk
Of Counsel
Pels Rijcken
Natalia Rodriguez
Partner
Herbert Smith Freehills
Rita Samoreno Gomes
Partner
PLMJ
Elisabetta Sciallis
Class Representative
Lauma Skruzmane
Partner
BRS
Barney Stannard
Partner
Travers Smith
Julia Suderow
Partner
Suderow Fernandez
Arne Torsten Andersen
Partner
BAHR

Agenda

9:30am
Registration & Welcome Refreshments
10:00am
Advisory Board Welcome
Format: Square
10:10am
Strategy for Bringing and Defending Competition Claims
  • What are the considerations for choice of forum?
  • What is the impact of litigation funding?
  • Are follow-on claims a thing of the past?
  • What strategies are there for defending parallel direct and indirect claims?

Michele Carpagnano - Partner - Dentons

Carolin Marx - Partner - Hogan Lovells

11:10am
Refreshment Break
11:40am
Collective Actions
  • Collective actions: A short introduction
  • How has the Collective Redress Directive been implemented across Europe? What have the challenges been?
  • What types of cases are being brought under the new regimes across Europe and how are they developing?
  • How important is independence/suitability of the class representative?
  • Who does the certification stage benefit and how does that differ across Europe?

Sarina Williams - Partner - Linklaters

Marc Barennes - Partner - bureau Brandeis

12:40pm
Lunch
Interactive Roundtables
2:00pm
Issues in Settlement and Claims Administration

Led by Gilardi/KCC

Peter Crudo - Executive Vice-President - Gilardi & Co

Lara McDermott - Executive Vice-President - Gilardi & Co

2:40pm
Quantification of Damages

Led by Charles River Associates

 

  • Quantitative methodologies in class actions: what is a valid “blueprint for trial”?
  • How to assess damages from exclusionary abuses?
  • What are the latest developments in the economic analysis of pass on?

Oliver Latham - Vice President - Charles River Associates

Mikaël Hervé - Vice-President - Charles River Associates

3:20pm
Refreshment Break
3:35pm
Developments in Funding and Monetisation of Claims
  • Recent developments regarding admissibility of funding arrangements (EU, EU MS, and the UK)
  • Monetisation vs. Funding vs. Internal resources
  • Funding on the defence side?

Carolin Marx - Partner - Hogan Lovells

Marc Barennes - Partner - bureau Brandeis

4:15pm
Closing Summary
6:00pm
Drinks Reception
7:30pm
Dinner
9:30am
Morning Refreshments
10:00am
Non-Traditional Forms of Competition Claims
  • What types of non-traditional claims are we seeing and where?
  • Why are these claims being put forward?
  • Are these claims likely to be successful, and if so in what areas?
  • Why are we seeing variations between similar claims in different jurisdictions?
  • Should we expect further forms of non-traditional claims in the future?

Sarina Williams - Partner - Linklaters

Miguel Sousa Ferro - Managing Partner - Sousa Ferro & Associados

11:00am
Refreshment Break
11:30am
Challenges To Settlement and How They Might Be Overcome
  • What are the main challenges to achieving a settlement? Do they vary between jurisdictions?
  • What are the main challenges to achieving global settlements?
  • Are collective settlement regimes working?
  • How might these issues be overcome?
  • Is there a role for alternative dispute resolution?

Miguel Sousa Ferro - Managing Partner - Sousa Ferro & Associados

Michele Carpagnano - Partner - Dentons

12:30pm
Lunch & Close of Event

Essential Information

Venue

Royal Berkshire Hotel

London Road

Sunninghill

Ascot

Berkshire

SL5 0PP

Accommodation

Accommodation is included in the ticket price for Thursday 25th January only.
Should you not require accommodation please let us know ASAP.
To extend your stay please contact us

Dress Code

Business Casual throughout

Travel

The nearest airport is London Heathrow Airport, which is a 15-minute drive to the Royal Berkshire Hotel.

The nearest train stations are Sunningdale and Ascot, both are approximately a 5-minute taxi ride from the station to the hotel. 

Location

Event Location

Contact

Attendance, Booking & General Queries

For general enquiries please contact
Maddi Briggs on +44 (0) 20 3398 8545
or email maddi@thoughtleaders4.com

Partnership

For partnership enquiries please contact
Helen Berwick on +44 (0) 20 3433 2281
or email helen@thoughtleaders4.com

Venue & Logistics

For venue & logistics enquiries please contact
Sarah Barton on +44 (0) 20 3398 8560
or email sarah@thoughtleaders4.com

Event Contact