TL4
Virtual

FIRE Russia, FSU & CEE Virtual

08 Jul 2020

Location: Virtual Event Series 8th, 9th & 10th July 2020
Members: FREE - Book by 08 Jul
Non Members: £25+VAT per event - Book by 08 Jul

FIRE Russia, FSU & CEE Virtual

Highlights

FIRE Russia, FSU & CEE Virtual is a unique virtual series of events, spread across 3 bullet sessions. It will drill down into the key Asset Recovery issues across the region with 12 countries already represented.

BOOK All Days 

8th July 2020

Avengers Assemble!
Eurasian Tour: What is going on and how does your team come together

  • Current issues and trends
  • Assembling and funding the A Team

BOOK 8th July Event

9th July 2020

Insolvency Unlocked

  • Insolvency toolbox
  • Case Study: Russian Cross-Border Bankruptcy

BOOK 9th July Event

10th July 2020

Show me the Money!

  • Asset Recovery involving divorce proceedings
  • Offshore jurisdictions

BOOK 10th July Event

Mike Leeds
Partner
Grant Thornton

Mike Leeds
Mike Leeds Partner
Grant Thornton
Martina Prpic
Founding Partner
Kovačević, Prpić, Simeunović (Croatia)

Martina Prpic
Martina Prpic Founding Partner
Kovačević, Prpić, Simeunović (Croatia)
James Popperwell
Partner
Macfarlanes

James Popperwell
James Popperwell Partner
Macfarlanes
Ays Lidzhanova
Senior Associate
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Russia)

Ays Lidzhanova
Ays Lidzhanova Senior Associate
Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Russia)
Anthony Riem
Partner
PCB Litigation

Anthony Riem
Anthony Riem Partner
PCB Litigation
Metodi Baykushev
Head of Dispute Resolution
Dimitrov, Petrov & Co (Bulgaria)

Metodi Baykushev
Metodi Baykushev Head of Dispute Resolution
Dimitrov, Petrov & Co (Bulgaria)
Tamta Ivanishvili
Partner
BLC Law Office (Georgia)

Tamta Ivanishvili
Tamta Ivanishvili Partner
BLC Law Office (Georgia)
Anton Molchanov
Counsel, Bankruptcy Trustee
Arzinger (Ukraine)

Anton Molchanov
Anton Molchanov Counsel, Bankruptcy Trustee
Arzinger (Ukraine)
Nataša Lalatović Đorđević
Partner
Schoenherr (Serbia)

Moravcevic Vojnovic & Partners in cooperation with Schoenherr (Serbia).


Nataša Lalatović Đorđević
Nataša Lalatović Đorđević Partner
Schoenherr (Serbia)
Andrey Ryabinin
Partner
Integrites (Russia)

Andrey Ryabinin represents clients’ interests in strategic disputes in Russia and on the international level. He advises clients on cross-border insolvencies and restructurings, asset tracing and debt recovery, including pledge foreclosures, fraud investigation, and on recognition and enforcement of foreign court judgments and arbitral awards.

Andrey Ryabinin advises on projects in such industries as banking, oil and gas, mining, metallurgy and chemicals, and has extensive experience in protecting interests of the clients active in such spheres as natural resources, steel production, ferroalloys, heat generation and electricity distribution.


Andrey Ryabinin
Andrey Ryabinin Partner
Integrites (Russia)
Laura Ortali
Partner
Gattai, Minoli, Agostinelli Partners (Italy)

Laura Ortali
Laura Ortali Partner
Gattai, Minoli, Agostinelli Partners (Italy)
Phillip Kite
Partner
Harneys (BVI)

Phillip Kite
Phillip Kite Partner
Harneys (BVI)
Rick Brown
Partner
HFW

Rick Brown
Rick Brown Partner
HFW
Tomas Vail
Founder & Principal
Vail Dispute Resolution

Tomas Vail
Tomas Vail Founder & Principal
Vail Dispute Resolution
Aliaksandr Danilevich
Attorney at Law
Danilevich Arbitration & Litigation (Belarus)

Aliaksandr Danilevich
Aliaksandr Danilevich Attorney at Law
Danilevich Arbitration & Litigation (Belarus)
Stephanie Balsys
Managing Associate
Mishcon de Reya

Stephanie Balsys
Stephanie Balsys Managing Associate
Mishcon de Reya
Hannes Arnold
Senior Partner
Gasser Partner (Liechtenstein)

Hannes Arnold
Hannes Arnold Senior Partner
Gasser Partner (Liechtenstein)
Andras Laszlo
Attorney at Law
LFB Law (Hungary)

Andras Laszlo
Andras Laszlo Attorney at Law
LFB Law (Hungary)
Laurence Ponty
Counsel
Archipel (Switzerland)

Laurence Ponty
Laurence Ponty Counsel
Archipel (Switzerland)
Abby Buckland
Senior Associate
Kingsley Napley

Abby Buckland
Abby Buckland Senior Associate
Kingsley Napley
Octavian Popescu
Partner
Popescu & Asociatii (Romania)

Octavian Popescu
Octavian Popescu Partner
Popescu & Asociatii (Romania)
Hannah Davie
Director
Grant Thornton

Session: Chair of Evening 


Hannah Davie
Hannah Davie Director
Grant Thornton
Jane Fedotova
Associate
Conyers (BVI)

Jane Fedotova
Jane Fedotova Associate
Conyers (BVI)
Justinas Jarusevicius
Partner
Motieka Audzevicius (Lithuania)

Justinas Jarusevicius
Justinas Jarusevicius Partner
Motieka Audzevicius (Lithuania)
Marina Hadjisoteriou
Partner
Michael Kyprianou Advocates (Cyprus)

Marina Hadjisoteriou
Marina Hadjisoteriou Partner
Michael Kyprianou Advocates (Cyprus)
Nick Ractliff
Partner
PCB Litigation

Nick Ractliff
Nick Ractliff Partner
PCB Litigation

Agenda

Timings:

8th July - All timings are London

9th July - All timings are London

10th July - All timings are London

11.55am
Audience Log on
12.00pm
Chair's Opening Remarks
Speakers:
Anthony Riem - Partner - PCB Litigation
12.05pm
Current issues and trends in Russia/FSU/CEE litigation: Setting the scene
Speakers:
Justinas Jarusevicius - Partner - Motieka Audzevicius (Lithuania)
Martina Prpic - Founding Partner - Kovačević, Prpić, Simeunović (Croatia)
Ays Lidzhanova - Senior Associate - Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Russia)
Stephanie Balsys - Managing Associate - Mishcon de Reya
Metodi Baykushev - Head of Dispute Resolution - Dimitrov, Petrov & Co (Bulgaria)
12.45pm
Assembling and funding the A Team: Who is often involved in asset recovery litigation and how do you fund it?

Identifying the different professionals involved and how to capitalize on their expertise

Speakers:
Tomas Vail - Founder & Principal - Vail Dispute Resolution
Nataša Lalatović Đorđević - Partner - Schoenherr (Serbia)
Aliaksandr Danilevich - Attorney at Law - Danilevich Arbitration & Litigation (Belarus)
1.25pm
Panel Session Q&A
1.45pm
Chair's Summation & Networking
Speakers:
Anthony Riem - Partner - PCB Litigation
2.45pm
Close of Event
11.55am
Audience Log on
12.00pm
Chair's Opening Remarks
Speakers:
Mike Leeds - Partner - Grant Thornton
12.05pm
Unlocking the insolvency toolbox: Key litigation advantage or opening a can of worms?
Speakers:
Anton Molchanov - Counsel, Bankruptcy Trustee - Arzinger (Ukraine)
Tamta Ivanishvili - Partner - BLC Law Office (Georgia)
Andras Laszlo - Attorney at Law - LFB Law (Hungary)
Octavian Popescu - Partner - Popescu & Asociatii (Romania)
James Popperwell - Partner - Macfarlanes
12.45pm
Case Study: Russian Cross-Border Bankruptcy of Andrey Chernyakov
Speakers:
Mike Leeds - Partner - Grant Thornton
Nick Ractliff - Partner - PCB Litigation
Laura Ortali - Partner - Gattai, Minoli, Agostinelli Partners (Italy)
1.25pm
Panel Session Q&A
1.45pm
Chair's Summation & Networking
2.45pm
Close of Event
11.55am
Audience Log on
12.00pm
Chair's Opening Remarks
Speakers:
Rick Brown - Partner - HFW
12.05pm
Asset Recovery involving Divorce Proceedings
Speakers:
Hannes Arnold - Senior Partner - Gasser Partner (Liechtenstein)
Hannah Davie - Director - Grant Thornton
Abby Buckland - Senior Associate - Kingsley Napley
12.45pm
Show me the money! Are offshore jurisdictions just a hiding place for ill-gotten money or the vanguards of the industry?
Speakers:
Laurence Ponty - Counsel - Archipel (Switzerland)
Phillip Kite - Partner - Harneys (BVI)
Marina Hadjisoteriou - Partner - Michael Kyprianou Advocates (Cyprus)
Andrey Ryabinin - Partner - Integrites (Russia)
1.25pm
Panel Session Q&A
1.45pm
Chair's Summation & Networking
Speakers:
Rick Brown - Partner - HFW
2.45pm
Close of Event

Event Partners

Knowledge Partner

Contact Us

If you are interested in this event and would like some more information before making your decision to attend please contact Paul on +44 2071 014155 or email paul@thoughtleaders4.com