FIRE International: Vilamoura

The flagship International Asset Recovery event in the fraud & insolvency practitioner's calendar

15th - 17th May 2024 | Anantara Hotel, Vilamoura, Portugal

View 2024 Speakers View 2024 Agenda

Agenda

International Speaker Dinner
7.00pm

By invitation only

Registration & Badge Pick-Up
12.00pm

Lunch
12.30pm

Advisory Board Opening Remarks
2.00pm

Leyza Florin Blanco , Shareholder
Sequor Law (USA)

Sheila Ng, Partner
Rajah & Tann (Singapore)

Keynote FIREside Chat: The New World
2.10pm

David Young, Managing Director
Oxford Analytica

Leyza Florin Blanco , Shareholder
Sequor Law (USA)

IPs & Lawyers: Aligning Interests and Bridging Needs
2.50pm

Kenneth Krys , Executive Chairman & Founder
KRyS Global

Malcolm Cohen, Partner
BDO

Darren Reeds, Partner
Grant Thornton (Cyprus)

Rebecca Hume, Partner
Howard Kennedy

Sheila Ng, Partner
Rajah & Tann (Singapore)

Leyza Florin Blanco , Shareholder
Sequor Law (USA)

Networking & Refreshment Break
3.30pm

Strategies for Effective Asset Recovery Across Borders Post Judgment
4.00pm

Tatiana Flores, Partner
LDCM Advogados (Brazil)

Sarocha Thongperm, Head of Litigation and Arbitration
The Capital Law Office (Thailand)

Susana Hidvegi Arango , Formerly Chief Bankruptcy Justice
Superintendencia De Sociedades (Columbia)

Komal Joshi, Partner
ALMT Legal (India)

Ed Palmer , Director
Greyhawk

Admissible & Inadmissible Evidence in Common and Civil Law systems, How to Deal with Cross Border Issues
4.50pm

Mohammed Al Dahbashi, Managing Partner
ADG Legal (Dubai)

Catherine Addy KC, Barrister
Maitland

Baruch Baigel, Partner & Head of Dispute Resolution
Asserson (UK)

Saaman Pourghadiri, Barrister
4 New Square Chambers

Chairs' Summation & Close of Day 1 Welcome Afternoon
5.30pm

Welcome Drinks Reception
5.30pm

Women in FIRE Dinner
8.00pm

Register for the Women in FIRE Dinner here

Limited places available on a first come first serve basis.

RAIIDAR Drinks Reception
9.30pm

Register for the Drinks Reception here

 

Registration
9.00am

Advisory Board Opening Remarks
9.30am

Rebecca Hume, Partner
Howard Kennedy

Danny Ong, Managing Director
Setia Law (Singapore)

Keynote Session: The Missing CryptoQueen: The Hunt for a Multi-Billion-Dollar Crypto Scam Artist
9.40am

Jamie Bartlett, Senior Fellow, Demos, Author & Presenter of
The Missing Cryptoqueen

Danny Ong, Managing Director
Setia Law (Singapore)

Disputes in The Era of Sanctions & Intermediary Liability for AML Negligence
10.30am

Nicolas Durrieu, Partner
Durrieu Abogados (Argentina)

Laure-Hélène Gaicio-Fievez, Partner
BSP (Luxembourg)

Networking & Refreshment Break
11.10am

Practical Considerations for Cross Border Cooperation between Courts and between Insolvency Officer Holders
11.30am

Meiyen Tan, Director
Ascendant Legal (Singapore)

Kenny Lau, Director
Providence Law (Singapore)

Merijn Moeliker, Lawyer
Florent (The Netherlands)

Nataša Lalatović Đorđević, Partner
Schoenherr (Serbia)

Oliver Passmore, Partner
Ogier (Jersey)

Proving Fraud - What to Do when the Trail Runs Cold
12.10pm

Aniz Ahmad Amirudin, Partner
Cecil Abraham & Partners (Malaysia)

Jeremy Brier KC, Barrister
Essex Court Chambers

Bernhard Motal, Counsel
Gasser Partner (Liechtenstein)

Caley Wright, Barrister
Maitland

Networking & Lunch Break
12.50pm

Build You Own Agenda: Interactive & Staying Ahead of The Game with Content Driven Afternoon
2.00pm

The choice is yours! 

The audience divides and delegates will have the choice of attending high level focused sessions

Stream A Chaired by:

.

James Popperwell , Partner
Macfarlanes

Bushra Ahmed, Barrister, Head of Dispute Resolution & Partner
KBH (Dubai)

Stream B Chaired by:

Rick Brown, Partner
HFW

Leyza Florin Blanco , Shareholder
Sequor Law (USA)

Stream A

From Freeze to Seize to Confiscation: How to Break the Deadlock on Asset Recovery
2.10pm

Midori Yamaguchi, Senior Associate
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto (Japan)

Dato’ Lim Chee Wee , Senior Partner
Lim Chee Wee Partnership (Malaysia)

Sameer Tapia, Founder & Senior Partner
ALMT Legal (India)

Yves Klein, Partner
Monfrini Bitton Klein (Switzerland)

Paul Austin, Senior Vice President
Highgate

OR

Stream B

Destruction of Fraudsters Through Depositions and Cross-Examination

Chooi Jing Yen, Partner
Eugene Thuraisingam (Singapore)

Kwan Will Sen, Partner
Lim Chee Wee Partnership (Malaysia)

Ruth den Besten KC, Barrister
Essex Court Chambers

Adrian Wong, Partner, Head of Dispute Resolution
Rajah & Tann (Singapore)

Stream A

The Rise of Avoidance Strategies by Fraudsters to Avoid Enforcement and How to Defeat Them
2.50pm

Kerem Alev, Senior Associate
S & A Law Firm (Oman)

Oluwemimo Ogunde SAN, Principal Partner
Wemimo Ogunde & Co (Nigeria)

Dr. Fatma Salah, Partner
Riad & Riad Law Firm (Egypt)

OR

Stream B

What Are DAOs and Why You Should Pay Attention When It Comes to Litigation and Enforcement

Jason Teo, Associate Director
Setia Law (Singapore)

Networking & Refreshment Break
3.30pm

Stream A

Effective Use of Enforcement Agencies and Criminal Tools to Aid Recovery
3.50pm

Rohan Batra, Partner
Anagram Partners (India)

Valerie Hohenberg, Partner
Wolf Theiss (Austria)

Yves Klein, Partner
Monfrini Bitton Klein (Switzerland)

OR

Stream B

Whose Fraud is it Anyway? Attribution and Related Topics

Josephine Davies KC, Barrister
Twenty Essex

Andrew Ayres KC, Barrister
Twenty Essex

Mehmet Karagoz, Shareholder
Greenberg Traurig (UK)

Stream A

Navigating the Changing Seas of Foreign Judgment Recognition
4.30pm

Cathalijne van der Plas, Partner
JahaeRaymakers (The Netherlands)

Dr. Ahmad Alkhamees, Managing Partner
Harasani & Alkhamees Law Firm (Saudi Arabia)

Erin Broderick, Partner
Eversheds Sutherland (USA)

Mary Young, Partner
Kingsley Napley

OR

Stream B

A Practical Guide on Recovery of Stolen Crypto Assets

Jansen Chow, Partner
Rajah & Tann (Singapore)

Henry Farris, Partner
Withers

Ben Kempe, Partner
Noerr (Germany)

Advisory Board Closing Remarks
5.10pm

End of Conference/Leisure Time
5.20pm

Sunset Drinks Reception
6.00pm

Conference Dinner
7.30pm

Farewell Bloody Mary Brunch
9.30am

TL4 Thanks & Close of Event
11.00am

7.00pm
International Speaker Dinner

By invitation only

12.00pm
Registration & Badge Pick-Up
12.30pm
Lunch
2.00pm
Advisory Board Opening Remarks
Leyza Florin Blanco - Shareholder - Sequor Law (USA)
Sheila Ng - Partner - Rajah & Tann (Singapore)
2.10pm
Keynote FIREside Chat: The New World
David Young - Managing Director - Oxford Analytica
Leyza Florin Blanco - Shareholder - Sequor Law (USA)
2.50pm
IPs & Lawyers: Aligning Interests and Bridging Needs
Kenneth Krys - Executive Chairman & Founder - KRyS Global
Malcolm Cohen - Partner - BDO
Darren Reeds - Partner - Grant Thornton (Cyprus)
Rebecca Hume - Partner - Howard Kennedy
Sheila Ng - Partner - Rajah & Tann (Singapore)
Leyza Florin Blanco - Shareholder - Sequor Law (USA)
3.30pm
Networking & Refreshment Break
4.00pm
Strategies for Effective Asset Recovery Across Borders Post Judgment
Tatiana Flores - Partner - LDCM Advogados (Brazil)
Sarocha Thongperm - Head of Litigation and Arbitration - The Capital Law Office (Thailand)
Susana Hidvegi Arango - Formerly Chief Bankruptcy Justice - Superintendencia De Sociedades (Columbia)
Komal Joshi - Partner - ALMT Legal (India)
Ed Palmer - Director - Greyhawk
4.50pm
Admissible & Inadmissible Evidence in Common and Civil Law systems, How to Deal with Cross Border Issues
Mohammed Al Dahbashi - Managing Partner - ADG Legal (Dubai)
Catherine Addy KC - Barrister - Maitland
Baruch Baigel - Partner & Head of Dispute Resolution - Asserson (UK)
Saaman Pourghadiri - Barrister - 4 New Square Chambers
5.30pm
Chairs' Summation & Close of Day 1 Welcome Afternoon
5.30pm
Welcome Drinks Reception
8.00pm
Women in FIRE Dinner

Register for the Women in FIRE Dinner here

Limited places available on a first come first serve basis.

9.30pm
RAIIDAR Drinks Reception

Register for the Drinks Reception here

 

9.00am
Registration
9.30am
Advisory Board Opening Remarks
Rebecca Hume - Partner - Howard Kennedy
Danny Ong - Managing Director - Setia Law (Singapore)
9.40am
Keynote Session: The Missing CryptoQueen: The Hunt for a Multi-Billion-Dollar Crypto Scam Artist
Jamie Bartlett - Senior Fellow, Demos, Author & Presenter of - The Missing Cryptoqueen
Danny Ong - Managing Director - Setia Law (Singapore)
10.30am
Disputes in The Era of Sanctions & Intermediary Liability for AML Negligence
Nicolas Durrieu - Partner - Durrieu Abogados (Argentina)
Laure-Hélène Gaicio-Fievez - Partner - BSP (Luxembourg)
11.10am
Networking & Refreshment Break
11.30am
Practical Considerations for Cross Border Cooperation between Courts and between Insolvency Officer Holders
Meiyen Tan - Director - Ascendant Legal (Singapore)
Kenny Lau - Director - Providence Law (Singapore)
Merijn Moeliker - Lawyer - Florent (The Netherlands)
Nataša Lalatović Đorđević - Partner - Schoenherr (Serbia)
Oliver Passmore - Partner - Ogier (Jersey)
12.10pm
Proving Fraud - What to Do when the Trail Runs Cold
Aniz Ahmad Amirudin - Partner - Cecil Abraham & Partners (Malaysia)
Jeremy Brier KC - Barrister - Essex Court Chambers
Bernhard Motal - Counsel - Gasser Partner (Liechtenstein)
Caley Wright - Barrister - Maitland
12.50pm
Networking & Lunch Break
2.00pm
Build You Own Agenda: Interactive & Staying Ahead of The Game with Content Driven Afternoon

The choice is yours! 

The audience divides and delegates will have the choice of attending high level focused sessions

Stream A Chaired by:

.

James Popperwell - Partner - Macfarlanes
Bushra Ahmed - Barrister, Head of Dispute Resolution & Partner - KBH (Dubai)
Stream B Chaired by:
Rick Brown - Partner - HFW
Leyza Florin Blanco - Shareholder - Sequor Law (USA)
Stream A
2.10pm
From Freeze to Seize to Confiscation: How to Break the Deadlock on Asset Recovery
Midori Yamaguchi - Senior Associate - Mori Hamada & Matsumoto (Japan)
Dato’ Lim Chee Wee - Senior Partner - Lim Chee Wee Partnership (Malaysia)
Sameer Tapia - Founder & Senior Partner - ALMT Legal (India)
Yves Klein - Partner - Monfrini Bitton Klein (Switzerland)
Paul Austin - Senior Vice President - Highgate
OR
Stream B
Destruction of Fraudsters Through Depositions and Cross-Examination
Chooi Jing Yen - Partner - Eugene Thuraisingam (Singapore)
Kwan Will Sen - Partner - Lim Chee Wee Partnership (Malaysia)
Ruth den Besten KC - Barrister - Essex Court Chambers
Adrian Wong - Partner, Head of Dispute Resolution - Rajah & Tann (Singapore)
Stream A
2.50pm
The Rise of Avoidance Strategies by Fraudsters to Avoid Enforcement and How to Defeat Them
Kerem Alev - Senior Associate - S & A Law Firm (Oman)
Oluwemimo Ogunde SAN - Principal Partner - Wemimo Ogunde & Co (Nigeria)
Dr. Fatma Salah - Partner - Riad & Riad Law Firm (Egypt)
OR
Stream B
What Are DAOs and Why You Should Pay Attention When It Comes to Litigation and Enforcement
Jason Teo - Associate Director - Setia Law (Singapore)
3.30pm
Networking & Refreshment Break
Stream A
3.50pm
Effective Use of Enforcement Agencies and Criminal Tools to Aid Recovery
Rohan Batra - Partner - Anagram Partners (India)
Valerie Hohenberg - Partner - Wolf Theiss (Austria)
Yves Klein - Partner - Monfrini Bitton Klein (Switzerland)
OR
Stream B
Whose Fraud is it Anyway? Attribution and Related Topics
Josephine Davies KC - Barrister - Twenty Essex
Andrew Ayres KC - Barrister - Twenty Essex
Mehmet Karagoz - Shareholder - Greenberg Traurig (UK)
Stream A
4.30pm
Navigating the Changing Seas of Foreign Judgment Recognition
Cathalijne van der Plas - Partner - JahaeRaymakers (The Netherlands)
Dr. Ahmad Alkhamees - Managing Partner - Harasani & Alkhamees Law Firm (Saudi Arabia)
Erin Broderick - Partner - Eversheds Sutherland (USA)
Mary Young - Partner - Kingsley Napley
OR
Stream B
A Practical Guide on Recovery of Stolen Crypto Assets
Jansen Chow - Partner - Rajah & Tann (Singapore)
Henry Farris - Partner - Withers
Ben Kempe - Partner - Noerr (Germany)
5.10pm
Advisory Board Closing Remarks
5.20pm
End of Conference/Leisure Time
6.00pm
Sunset Drinks Reception
7.30pm
Conference Dinner
9.30am
Farewell Bloody Mary Brunch
11.00am
TL4 Thanks & Close of Event

Event Partners

Workshop Partner
WiFi Partner
Knowledge Partner

Contact Us

Speakers

For Speakers enquiries please contact Danushka on +44 (0) 20 3580 5891 or email danushka@thoughtleaders4.com

Partnership

For Partnership enquiries please contact Chris on +44 (0) 20 3398 8554 or email chris@thoughtleaders4.com

Booking & General Enquiries

For Booking & General Enquiries enquiries please contact Paul on +44 (0) 20 3398 8510 or email paul@thoughtleaders4.com

Venue & Logistics

For Venue & Logistics enquiries please contact Sarah on +44 (0) 20 3398 8560 or email sarah@thoughtleaders4.com

Marketing

For Marketing enquiries please contact Yelda on +44 (0) 20 3398 8551 or email yelda@thoughtleaders4.com