TL4

FIRE Starters Global Summit: Dublin

The Next Gen of Asset Recovery are headed to Dublin 
23rd - 25th February 2022, Conrad Hotel, Dublin, Ireland

View agenda View speakers Book now

Agenda

Registration
1.30pm

Workshop
2.00pm

Speed Networking
6.15pm

Welcome Drinks Reception
7.00pm

Hosted Dinners
9.00pm

Contact chris@thoughtleaders4.com to apply to host a dinner

Registration
9.00am

FIRE Starters Committee Welcome
9.30am

Keynote: The Work of Investigative Journalists
9.45am

Clare Rewcastle Brown , Editor
Sarawak Report

The Courts Nuclear Weapons: A Comparison across Borders
10.30am

Howard A. Fischer, Partner
Moses & Singer (USA)

Eva Mukami, Associate
Oraro & Company Advocates (Kenya)

Tomislav Šunjka, Founder & Principal
ŠunjkaLaw (Serbia)

Refreshment Break
11.15am

Workshop Sessions
11.40am

Choose 1 of 6 

Targeting Third Parties for Accessory Liability

FIRE and Arbitration

  • interim relief in support of arbitration
  • the interplay between insolvency and arbitration
  • recovery and enforcing arbitration awards
  • corruption in arbitration

Bobby Banson Esq, Lead Consultant
Robert Smith Law Group (Ghana)

Yan Kalish, Counsel
Rybalkin Gortsunyan Partners (Russia)

Laurence Ponty, Counsel
Archipel (Switzerland)

Robert Kovacs, Special Counsel
Withers

Use of Criminal Processes in Civil Matters

  • committal 
  • private prosecutions 

Joanna Bogdańska, Attorney at law, Partner
KW Kruk & Partners (Poland)

Jeremy Bressman, Lawyer
Kobre & Kim (Israel)

Merijn Moeliker, Lawyer
Florent (The Netherlands)

Antonia Mottironi, Lawyer
Independent Swiss Lawyer

Global Developments in Litigation Funding

Investigations

  • Investigations and Litigation PR: how they work together
  • Regional investigations in-focus 
  • The use of dark web
  • Use of investigator materials in legal proceedings/cross examination
  • How to regulate the industry

Alexander Pisemskiy, Executive Director & Partner
CSI Group (Russia) & Kalita Partners (London)

South Europe

Lunch
12.40pm

Workshop Sessions
1.40pm

Repeated from the morning - Choose 1 of 6 

Refreshment Break
2.40pm

Political Manoeuvrings of Acting Against States
3.10pm

Sonja Maeder Morvant, Partner
Reiser Avocats (Switzerland)

Insolvency Insights: The Insolvency Tools that every FIRE Practitioner should know About
3.50pm

Marlyn Narkis, Attorney-at-Law
MDU Legal (Panama)

Simon Hurry, Group Partner
Collas Crill (Jersey)

Dominik Milani, Doctorate in law, Lawyer
NSF (Switzerland)

Balloon Debate
4.30pm

  • Each speaker is a historic fraudster (suitably dressed) from their jurisdiction and says why they should not be thrown out of the balloon
  • Each talks about a war story about how they caught a fraudster and the audience choose the best one

Close of Day 1 & Time to Change
5.15pm

Cops & Fraudsters Drinks Reception
6.30pm

Prize for the best fancy dress 

Conference Dinner
8.00pm

After Party
10.30pm

Hair of the Dog Breakfast
9.00am

FIRE Starters Committee Welcome Back
9.30am

Keynote: Whistle-blowing
9.35am

Jonathan Taylor, 'Whistleblower'
SBM Offshore

Crypto Tracing
10.15am

Refreshment Break
10.55am

QuickFIRE Spotlight: Around the World Update
11.10am

Denis Piskunov, Attorney-at-law
Magnusson (Estonia)

Jane Fedotova, Associate
Conyers (BVI)

Christina Preiner, Senior Associate
Gasser Partners (Liechtenstein)

Thom Dieben, Partner
Jahae Raymakers (The Netherlands)

Innovative ways to Identify, Recover and Enforce against Assets
11.50am

Christopher Pease , Partner
Harneys (BVI)

Dr. Elvan Sevi Bozoğlu, Partner
Bozoğlu Izgi (Turkey)

Evin Durmaz, Associate
Monfrini Bitton Klein

Lunch & FIRE Starters Committee Summary
12.30pm

Meet for Networking Activity
2.30pm

Informal Evening Activity...for those staying!
7.00pm

1.30pm
Registration
2.00pm
Workshop
6.15pm
Speed Networking
7.00pm
Welcome Drinks Reception
9.00pm
Hosted Dinners

Contact chris@thoughtleaders4.com to apply to host a dinner

9.00am
Registration
9.30am
FIRE Starters Committee Welcome
9.45am
Keynote: The Work of Investigative Journalists
Clare Rewcastle Brown - Editor - Sarawak Report
10.30am
The Courts Nuclear Weapons: A Comparison across Borders
Howard A. Fischer - Partner - Moses & Singer (USA)
Eva Mukami - Associate - Oraro & Company Advocates (Kenya)
Tomislav Šunjka - Founder & Principal - ŠunjkaLaw (Serbia)
11.15am
Refreshment Break
11.40am
Workshop Sessions

Choose 1 of 6 

Targeting Third Parties for Accessory Liability
FIRE and Arbitration
  • interim relief in support of arbitration
  • the interplay between insolvency and arbitration
  • recovery and enforcing arbitration awards
  • corruption in arbitration
Bobby Banson Esq - Lead Consultant - Robert Smith Law Group (Ghana)
Yan Kalish - Counsel - Rybalkin Gortsunyan Partners (Russia)
Laurence Ponty - Counsel - Archipel (Switzerland)
Robert Kovacs - Special Counsel - Withers
Use of Criminal Processes in Civil Matters
  • committal 
  • private prosecutions 
Joanna Bogdańska - Attorney at law, Partner - KW Kruk & Partners (Poland)
Jeremy Bressman - Lawyer - Kobre & Kim (Israel)
Merijn Moeliker - Lawyer - Florent (The Netherlands)
Antonia Mottironi - Lawyer - Independent Swiss Lawyer
Global Developments in Litigation Funding
Investigations
  • Investigations and Litigation PR: how they work together
  • Regional investigations in-focus 
  • The use of dark web
  • Use of investigator materials in legal proceedings/cross examination
  • How to regulate the industry
Alexander Pisemskiy - Executive Director & Partner - CSI Group (Russia) & Kalita Partners (London)
South Europe
12.40pm
Lunch
1.40pm
Workshop Sessions

Repeated from the morning - Choose 1 of 6 

2.40pm
Refreshment Break
3.10pm
Political Manoeuvrings of Acting Against States
Sonja Maeder Morvant - Partner - Reiser Avocats (Switzerland)
3.50pm
Insolvency Insights: The Insolvency Tools that every FIRE Practitioner should know About
Marlyn Narkis - Attorney-at-Law - MDU Legal (Panama)
Simon Hurry - Group Partner - Collas Crill (Jersey)
Dominik Milani - Doctorate in law, Lawyer - NSF (Switzerland)
4.30pm
Balloon Debate
  • Each speaker is a historic fraudster (suitably dressed) from their jurisdiction and says why they should not be thrown out of the balloon
  • Each talks about a war story about how they caught a fraudster and the audience choose the best one
5.15pm
Close of Day 1 & Time to Change
6.30pm
Cops & Fraudsters Drinks Reception

Prize for the best fancy dress 

8.00pm
Conference Dinner
10.30pm
After Party
9.00am
Hair of the Dog Breakfast
9.30am
FIRE Starters Committee Welcome Back
9.35am
Keynote: Whistle-blowing
Jonathan Taylor - 'Whistleblower' - SBM Offshore
10.15am
Crypto Tracing
10.55am
Refreshment Break
11.10am
QuickFIRE Spotlight: Around the World Update
Denis Piskunov - Attorney-at-law - Magnusson (Estonia)
Jane Fedotova - Associate - Conyers (BVI)
Christina Preiner - Senior Associate - Gasser Partners (Liechtenstein)
Thom Dieben - Partner - Jahae Raymakers (The Netherlands)
11.50am
Innovative ways to Identify, Recover and Enforce against Assets
Christopher Pease - Partner - Harneys (BVI)
Dr. Elvan Sevi Bozoğlu - Partner - Bozoğlu Izgi (Turkey)
Evin Durmaz - Associate - Monfrini Bitton Klein
12.30pm
Lunch & FIRE Starters Committee Summary
2.30pm
Meet for Networking Activity
7.00pm
Informal Evening Activity...for those staying!

Event Partners

Lead Partner
Workshop Partner
Networking Partner
Drinks Partner

Contact Us

speakers

For speakers enquiries please contact Paul Barford on +44 2071 014155 or email paul@thoughtleaders4.com

partnership

For partnership enquiries please contact Chris Leese on +44 20 7101 4151 or email chris@thoughtleaders4.com

booking & General Queries

For booking & General Queries enquiries please contact Danushka De Alwis on +44 2071 014191 or email danushka@thoughtleaders4.com

venue & logistics

For venue & logistics enquiries please contact Sarah Barton on +44 2071 014191 or email sarah@thoughtleaders4.com

marketing

For marketing enquiries please contact Yelda Ismail on +44 2071 014191 or email yelda@thoughtleaders4.com