TL4

QC Surgery: Insolvency

7th July 2022 -  One Moorgate Place, London

View Agenda See All Speakers Book Now

Agenda

Registration
9.00am

Chairs' Opening Remarks
9.30am

Hanh Nguyen, Partner
Charles Russell Speechlys

Hannah Davie, Partner
Grant Thornton

Directors’ Duties following the Supreme Court Judgment in BTI v Sequana
9.40am

Tal Goldsmith, Partner
Stephenson Harwood

Joseph Curl QC, Barrister
9 Stone Buildings

Faith Julian, Barrister
9 Stone Buildings

Paul Wright , Barrister
9 Stone Buildings

Landlord challenges to CVAs – Caffe Nero, Regis, etc.
10.20am

Mark Shaw , Partner, Licensed Insolvency Practitioner
BDO

Richard Fisher QC, Barrister
South Square

Georgina Peters, Barrister
South Square

Henry Phillips, Barrister
South Square

Refreshment Break
11.00am

Schemes – Part 26A Companies Act 2006 issues and the decision in Virgin Active
11.20am

Geoff Carton-Kelly, Partner
FRP

Matthew Weaver QC, Barrister
Radcliffe Chambers

Reflective Loss – analysis of the Marex and Primeo cases
12.00pm

Rachael Reynolds QC, Global Senior Partner
Ogier

James Bailey QC, Barrister
Wilberforce Chambers

Daniel Lewis, Barrister
Wilberforce Chambers

Jessica Brooke, Barrister
Wilberforce Chambers

Rachael Earle, Barrister
Wilberforce Chambers

Lunch
12.40pm

Bilta v Natwest Markets Plc – Court of Appeal decision overturning the judgment of Snowden J
2.00pm

Kevin Hellard , Practice Leader, Insolvency & Asset Recovery
Grant Thornton

David Scorey QC, Barrister
Essex Court Chambers

Rebecca Hume, Partner
Gateley

Crypto – the New Asset of Choice for Fraudsters?
2.40pm

Gregory Banner QC , Barrister
Maitland Chambers

Maxim Cardew, Barrister
Maitland Chambers

Refreshment Break
3.20pm

Al Jaber v Mitchell and the utility of s.236 examinations
3.40pm

Simon Hurry, Group Partner
Collas Crill (Jersey)

Lesley Anderson QC, Barrister
Gatehouse Chambers

Sarah Clarke, Barrister
Gatehouse Chambers

Natalie Todd, Partner
Cooke, Young & Keidan

Black Swan and the State of Ancillary Interim Relief in Offshore Juisdictions
4.20pm

David Jones , Partner
Carey Olsen (Guernsey)

Andrew Ayres QC , Barrister
Twenty Essex

Tony Beswetherick QC, Barrister
Twenty Essex

Chairs' Summation & Close of Event
5.00pm

Drinks Reception
5.10pm

9.00am
Registration
9.30am
Chairs' Opening Remarks
Hanh Nguyen - Partner - Charles Russell Speechlys
Hannah Davie - Partner - Grant Thornton
9.40am
Directors’ Duties following the Supreme Court Judgment in BTI v Sequana
Tal Goldsmith - Partner - Stephenson Harwood
Joseph Curl QC - Barrister - 9 Stone Buildings
Faith Julian - Barrister - 9 Stone Buildings
Paul Wright - Barrister - 9 Stone Buildings
10.20am
Landlord challenges to CVAs – Caffe Nero, Regis, etc.
Mark Shaw - Partner, Licensed Insolvency Practitioner - BDO
Richard Fisher QC - Barrister - South Square
Georgina Peters - Barrister - South Square
Henry Phillips - Barrister - South Square
11.00am
Refreshment Break
11.20am
Schemes – Part 26A Companies Act 2006 issues and the decision in Virgin Active
Geoff Carton-Kelly - Partner - FRP
Matthew Weaver QC - Barrister - Radcliffe Chambers
12.00pm
Reflective Loss – analysis of the Marex and Primeo cases
Rachael Reynolds QC - Global Senior Partner - Ogier
James Bailey QC - Barrister - Wilberforce Chambers
Daniel Lewis - Barrister - Wilberforce Chambers
Jessica Brooke - Barrister - Wilberforce Chambers
Rachael Earle - Barrister - Wilberforce Chambers
12.40pm
Lunch
2.00pm
Bilta v Natwest Markets Plc – Court of Appeal decision overturning the judgment of Snowden J
Kevin Hellard - Practice Leader, Insolvency & Asset Recovery - Grant Thornton
David Scorey QC - Barrister - Essex Court Chambers
Rebecca Hume - Partner - Gateley
2.40pm
Crypto – the New Asset of Choice for Fraudsters?
Gregory Banner QC - Barrister - Maitland Chambers
Maxim Cardew - Barrister - Maitland Chambers
3.20pm
Refreshment Break
3.40pm
Al Jaber v Mitchell and the utility of s.236 examinations
Simon Hurry - Group Partner - Collas Crill (Jersey)
Lesley Anderson QC - Barrister - Gatehouse Chambers
Sarah Clarke - Barrister - Gatehouse Chambers
Natalie Todd - Partner - Cooke, Young & Keidan
4.20pm
Black Swan and the State of Ancillary Interim Relief in Offshore Juisdictions
David Jones - Partner - Carey Olsen (Guernsey)
Andrew Ayres QC - Barrister - Twenty Essex
Tony Beswetherick QC - Barrister - Twenty Essex
5.00pm
Chairs' Summation & Close of Event
5.10pm
Drinks Reception

Partnership

Partnering on an event or indeed the community as a whole will increase your company’s profile and brand awareness.

We can provide bespoke value adding partnerships. We will work in partnership with you to develop a bespoke marketing solution to meet your objectives across varying events and thought leadership content. We will ensure that you gain value through the right medium, focused on your desired audience, with a true partnership that delivers value to your marketing needs. Want to know more?

Please contact Chris on 0207 101 4151 or email chris@thoughtleaders4.com

Contact Us

Speaker

For Speaker enquiries please contact Paul on +44 2071 014155 or email paul@thoughtleaders4.com

Partnership

For Partnership enquiries please contact Chris on +44 2071 014151 or email chris@thoughtleaders4.com

General

For General enquiries please contact Danushka on +44 2071 014191 or email danushka@thoughtleaders4.com

Marketing

For Marketing enquiries please contact Yelda on +44 2071 014191 or email yelda@thoughtleaders4.com