TL4

TL4 & ConTrA present Private Client Summer School: The Ultimate Insider’s Guide

26th & 27th August 2021 - Downing College, Cambridge 

VIEW AGENDA SEE ALL SPEAKERS

Agenda

Registration
8.45am

Welcome & Plan for the Day
9.15am

Jessica Henson, Partner
Payne Hicks Beach

Chris Moorcroft, Partner
Harbottle & Lewis

The A-Z of Estate Planning
9.20am

Ruth Hughes, Barrister
5 Stone Buildings

Edward Stone, Partner
Womble Bond Dickinson

Does your Client have Capacity?
10.00am

Lorraine Jeffery, Partner
Michelmores

Michael Mylonas QC, Barrister
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

Refreshment Break
10.35am

Orienteering yourself in the World of Tax Planning: Getting the Basics Right
11.00am

  • Residence & domicile
  • The key taxes
  • Core texts

David Kilshaw, Partner
Rawlinson & Hunter

Bitesize Sessions (Part 1) All you need to know about Powers
11.35am

James Sheedy, Senior Associate
Baker & Partners (Jersey)

Pitfalls between Disputes & Advisory Work
12.00pm

James Woods-Davison, Associate
Boodle Hatfield

Investments & ESG
12.25pm

Dylan Samuel, Senior Relationship Manager
Lombard Odier

Lunch
12.50pm

Private Client: A Jurisdictional Tour
2.15pm

Patricia Boon, Partner
Forsters

Nick Holland, Partner
McDermott, Will & Emery

Nick Jacob, Partner
Forsters

The Taxonomy of Trust Disputes
2.50pm

  • Trust disputes
  • Beneficiary disputes
  • Third Party disputes
  • An introduction to blessings 

Jonathan Arr, Partner
Macfarlanes

How to Lose a Client / How to Win a Client in 10 Days
3.10pm

Richard Manyon, Partner
Payne Hicks Beach

Gemma Willingham, Partner
Baker McKenzie

Chair's Closing Remarks
3.45pm

Networking Activities

Punting - Hosted by Maurice Turnor Gardner
4.30pm

Meet up at the Porter’s Lodge for Punting on the River Cam.

Champagne & Pimms Drinks Reception - Hosted by Serjeants' Inn
6.30pm

BBQ - Hosted by Baker & Partners
7.30pm

College Bar Open
8.00pm

Refreshments
9.00am

Welcome & Plan for the Day
9.30am

Michelle Tring, Trust Director
Affinity Private Wealth

James Lister, Partner
Stevens & Bolton

Trusts Disputes & Insolvent Trusts
9.35am

Ben Havard, Partner
Collas Crill (Guernsey)

Mark Hubbard, Barrister
New Square Chambers

1975 Act Claims & Probate Disputes
10.10am

Sophia Rogers, Barrister
Radcliffe Chambers

Refreshment Break
10.50am

Fraud & Insolvency
11.15am

Ami Sweeney, Associate Director
Grant Thornton

The Variation of Trusts & Post Death Variations
11.45am

Natasha Stourton, Partner
Withers

Charities / Philanthropy Update
12.20pm

Charlotte Kynaston, Barrister
Macfarlanes

Lunch
12.50pm

What Trustees need to know other than the Law
2.15pm

Simon Goldring, Partner
Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP

Bitesize Sessions (Part 2) All you need to know about Privilege
2.40pm

Joe Donohoe, Director
ARC (Jersey)

Firewall Legislation
3.05pm

Louise Woolrich, Counsel
Carey Olsen

What Private Client Lawyers need to know about Family Law
3.25pm

Bryan Jones, Partner
Hughes Fowler Carruthers

Business Development in the Private Client World
4.00pm

Simon Goldring, Partner
Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP

Close of Event Farewell Tea & Coffee
4.30pm

8.45am
Registration
9.15am
Welcome & Plan for the Day
Jessica Henson - Partner - Payne Hicks Beach
Chris Moorcroft - Partner - Harbottle & Lewis
9.20am
The A-Z of Estate Planning
Ruth Hughes - Barrister - 5 Stone Buildings
Edward Stone - Partner - Womble Bond Dickinson
10.00am
Does your Client have Capacity?
Lorraine Jeffery - Partner - Michelmores
Michael Mylonas QC - Barrister - Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
10.35am
Refreshment Break
11.00am
Orienteering yourself in the World of Tax Planning: Getting the Basics Right
  • Residence & domicile
  • The key taxes
  • Core texts
David Kilshaw - Partner - Rawlinson & Hunter
11.35am
Bitesize Sessions (Part 1) All you need to know about Powers
James Sheedy - Senior Associate - Baker & Partners (Jersey)
12.00pm
Pitfalls between Disputes & Advisory Work
James Woods-Davison - Associate - Boodle Hatfield
12.25pm
Investments & ESG
Dylan Samuel - Senior Relationship Manager - Lombard Odier
12.50pm
Lunch
2.15pm
Private Client: A Jurisdictional Tour
Patricia Boon - Partner - Forsters
Nick Holland - Partner - McDermott, Will & Emery
Nick Jacob - Partner - Forsters
2.50pm
The Taxonomy of Trust Disputes
  • Trust disputes
  • Beneficiary disputes
  • Third Party disputes
  • An introduction to blessings 
Jonathan Arr - Partner - Macfarlanes
3.10pm
How to Lose a Client / How to Win a Client in 10 Days
Richard Manyon - Partner - Payne Hicks Beach
Gemma Willingham - Partner - Baker McKenzie
3.45pm
Chair's Closing Remarks
Networking Activities
4.30pm
Punting - Hosted by Maurice Turnor Gardner

Meet up at the Porter’s Lodge for Punting on the River Cam.

6.30pm
Champagne & Pimms Drinks Reception - Hosted by Serjeants' Inn

7.30pm
BBQ - Hosted by Baker & Partners

8.00pm
College Bar Open
9.00am
Refreshments
9.30am
Welcome & Plan for the Day
Michelle Tring - Trust Director - Affinity Private Wealth
James Lister - Partner - Stevens & Bolton
9.35am
Trusts Disputes & Insolvent Trusts
Ben Havard - Partner - Collas Crill (Guernsey)
Mark Hubbard - Barrister - New Square Chambers
10.10am
1975 Act Claims & Probate Disputes
Sophia Rogers - Barrister - Radcliffe Chambers
10.50am
Refreshment Break
11.15am
Fraud & Insolvency
Ami Sweeney - Associate Director - Grant Thornton
11.45am
The Variation of Trusts & Post Death Variations
Natasha Stourton - Partner - Withers
12.20pm
Charities / Philanthropy Update
Charlotte Kynaston - Barrister - Macfarlanes
12.50pm
Lunch
2.15pm
What Trustees need to know other than the Law
Simon Goldring - Partner - Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP
2.40pm
Bitesize Sessions (Part 2) All you need to know about Privilege
Joe Donohoe - Director - ARC (Jersey)
3.05pm
Firewall Legislation
Louise Woolrich - Counsel - Carey Olsen
3.25pm
What Private Client Lawyers need to know about Family Law
Bryan Jones - Partner - Hughes Fowler Carruthers
4.00pm
Business Development in the Private Client World
Simon Goldring - Partner - Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP
4.30pm
Close of Event Farewell Tea & Coffee

Event Partners

Knowledge Partner

Contact Us

Speaker

For Speaker enquiries please contact Laura on +44 7841974969 or email laura@thoughtleaders4.com

Partnership

For Partnership enquiries please contact James on +44 7739 311749 or email james@thoughtleaders4.com

General

For General enquiries please contact Danushka on +44 2071 014191 or email danushka@thoughtleaders4.com

Marketing

For Marketing enquiries please contact Yelda on +44 2071 014191 or email yelda@thoughtleaders4.com